Festivals
Date: June 5, 1932
Location: Riga (Spilve)
Known Personnel: Abolins, Aboms, Alksnis, Ansons, J.Balodis, Bilmanis, Blaus, Cirulis, V.Dimza, K.Duncis, Dzenitis, Eglitis, Freimanis, Graudins, Greizis, Grube, A.Grundmanis, Iesalnieks, Indans, Jekabsons, Z.Jere, A.Kadikis, N.Kaneps, Karklins, Kirsons, A.Kregers, A.Linins, J.Maisins, P.Mardoks, Mellups, Munters, Ozolins, Paulins, Petersons, Pukse, Putnins, Rucels, (Salmins)*, K.Skribo, Skurbe, F.Sprogis, Strukovs, J.Sturans, T.Susters, T.Svanbergs, Timermanis, Tomass, Treijs, A.Vasiljevskis, Veikins, E.Veinbergs, E.Vitolins    
*Scheduled to perform, but did not participate.
Aircraft Known to be Involved: Bristol Bulldog, Martinsyde ADC, Fiat CR.1, Sopwith Strutter, Udet Flamingo, Letov S.16, DH9a
Programme
  1. Parade
  2. Individual Aerobatics
    • Blaus (Bristol Bulldog)
    • Skribo (Martinsyde ADC)
    • Karklins (Fiat CR.1)
    • Eglitis (Udet Flamingo)
  3. Ground Attacks
    • Linins, Dimze, Grube (Martinsyde ADC) Putnins, Kregers, Jakobsons, Kadikis, Strukovs, Freimanis (DH9a)
  4. Bombing Attack
    • Pukse, Aboms, Sprogis, Mellups, Susters, Jere, Sturans, Bilmanis, Veinbergs, Balodis (Letov S.16)
  5. Attacking a Towed Target
    • Duncis, Cirulis (Letov S.16)
    • Kandis, Graudins, Iesalnieks (Bristol Bulldog)
  6. Aerial Combat
    • Veikins, Bilmanis (Letov S.16)
    • Abolins (Bristol Bulldog)
  7. Balloon Attack
    • Maisins (Bristol Bulldog)
    • Rucels (Martinsyde ADC)
    • Ansons (Fiat)
  8. Aerial Combat
    • Blaus (British Bulldog)
    • Skribo (Martinsyde ADC)
    • Indans (Udet Flamingo)
  9. Formation Aerobatics
    • Skribo, Linins, Dimze
  10. Formation Flights
    • Muters, Alksnis, Vitolins, Mellups, Treijs, Veikins, Vasilevskis, Aboms, Cirulis, Kirsons, Mardoks, Veinbergs, Balodis, Pukse, Sturans, Bilmanis (Letov S.16)
    • Putnins, Kregers, Jekabsons, Kaneps, Kadikis, Strukovs (DH9a)
    • Dimze, Skribo, Ansons (Martinsyde ADC)
    • Ginters, Rinkis, Graudins (Bristol Bulldog)
    • Karklins, Rucels (Fiat CR.1)
    • Grube, Griezis (Sopwith Strutter)
  11. Low Altitude Aerobatics
    • Dzenitis, Indans, Eglitis, Treijs (Udet Flamingo)
  12. Parachute Jumps
    • Alksnis, Pukse, Mellups, Petersons, Dzenis, E.Krumins. (Jumpers)
    • Sturans, N.Balodis, J.Balodis, Tomass, Treijs, Grundmanis (Letov S.16)
  13. Night Flights (performed by Aviation School Instructors)


Program cover Poster

Aviators preparing for the Aviation Festival




Sources

- Bruvelis, Edvins Latvijas Aviacijas Vesture
- Jaunakas Zinas June 2, 1932, pg.10
- Aviation Festival Program

LATVIANAVIATION.COM contents copyright © 2017 Gunārs Zūlis and heirs. All Rights Reserved.
Contributors of individual materials retain all rights to their collections and creative works.
LATVIANAVIATION.COM is a LATVIANS.COM project.

Design and hosting by [Clear-and-Simple] · Chicago · New York