Luftwaffe Units

RIGA DURING GERMAN OCCUPATION

SPILVE

Dates Unit Aircraft Types
July 1941 1. (Einsatz) Staffel / JG 54 Messerschmidt 109
July 1941 Verbindungsstaffel 1 Arado Ar66
Junkers JU52
Aug 1941 -
Oct 27, 1941
Küstenfliegergruppe 806 /
Kampfgruppe 806
Junkers JU88A
Sept 1941 -
end of 1942
Sanitäts-Flugbereitschaft 1
(Medical Evacuation Unit)
Junkers Ju52
Fiesler F.156 Storch
Sept - Oct 1941 HQ: Aufklärungsgruppe 125 (See)
(Naval Reconnaissance)
He 60
Arado 196 A3
Sept 1941 -
Sept 1944
Seenotstaffel 9
(Air-Sea Rescue Unit)
Arado 196
Dornier 18
Dornier 24
Heinkel 59
Heinkel 60
Heinkel 115
Sept 21 -
Oct. 6 1941
2./906 (Küstenfliegergruppe 906) Junkers JU88A
Sept 21 -
Oct 18 1941
HQ: Küstenfliegergruppe 506 /
Kampfgruppe 506
Junkers JU88A
Jan - March 1942 I. Gruppe, Kampfgeschwader 53 "Legion Condor" Heinkel He111
Feb -
March 1942
Kampfgruppe zur besonderen Verwendung 6
(Transport Unit)
Junkers JU52
Junkers JU86
Feb -
May 18 1942
Kampfgruppe zur besonderen Verwendung 4
(Transport Unit)
Junkers JU52
March 13 -
Apr 19 1942
Kampfgruppe zur besonderen Verwendung 5
(Transport Unit)
Heinkel He111
March 1942 -
May 1942
HQ: Kampfgeschwader 4
"General Wever"
Heinkel He111H
May 1942 -

May 1943
Verbindungskommando (S) 1 Avia B.534
DFS 230
Gotha 242
Heinkel 45
Heinkel 111
Henschel 126
June 1942 3. Go-Staffel der Luftwaffe
(Glider Unit)
Gotha 242
Heinkel He111
June 1942 -
Oct. 1942

Dec. 1942 -
March 1943
1.(DFS)/VK(S) 1

[Formed June, 1942 at Riga from g.DFS230-Staffel der Luftwaffe]
Heinkel 46
DFS 230
Henschel 126
Avia B.534
DFS 230
June 1942 -

Oct. 1942

(Go.)/VK(S) 1

[Formed in June, 1942 in Riga from 3.Go-Staffel der Luftwaffe]

Heinkel 111
Gotha 242 (Gothas acquired, but not assembled)
Aug 8 -
Nov 20 1942
Kampfgeschwader 1
"Hindenburg"
Dec 1942 -
Feb. 1943
2.(DFS)/VK(S) 1 Henschel 126
DFS 230
Jan - March 1943 III. Gruppe, Luftlandegeschwader 1
(Transport Unit)
Henschel 126
DFS 230
Feb 1944 -
Oct 1944
Sanitäts-Flugbereitschaft 1
(Medical Evacuation Unit)
Junkers Ju52
Fiesler F.156 Storch
June 14 1943 -
Aug 1944
Kampfgeschwader 102 Heinkel He111
Junkers JU88
Aug 1943 -
June 1944
Luftdienst-Kommando Ostland Henschel Hs126
Dec 1943 -
Oct. 1944
3.(F)/22 (Aufklärungsgruppe 22)
Feb 1944 -
Oct 1944
HQ: FAGr.1
(Fernaufklärungsgruppe 1)
June -
Oct 1944
Fliegerzielstaffel 10 Henschel Hs126
July 30, 1944 -
Oct 10 1944
II. Gruppe, Schlachtgeschwader 3 FW 190F
July 30, 1944 -
Oct. 1944
5.(F)/122 (Aufklärungsgruppe 122)
Aug 3 -
Sept 26, 1944
(Eis)/KG55 (Kampfgeschwader 55 "Greif") He 111
September 1944 Jagdgeschwader 54 ( 1./JG 54) FW 190A-8
Sept 21 -
Oct 3 1944
10.(Pz)/SG3 (Schlachtgeschwader 3) Junkers JU87

SKULTE

Dates Unit Aircraft Types
July 30 1944 -
Sept 24 1944
Nachtschlachtgruppe 12 (lettisch) Ar 66
Go 145
Hs 126
September 1944 Jagdgeschwader 54 ( I./JG 54) FW 190A-6
Sept 22 - 25 1944 HQ & I.Gruppe,
Schlachtgeschwader 4
FW 190F/G

SKIROTAVA

Dates Unit Aircraft Types
Sept 25 - 29 1944 HQ & 1.Gruppe,
Schlachtgeschwader 4
FW 190F/G

Sources

Luftwaffe Schlachtgruppen by John Weal
Michael Holme's website

LATVIANAVIATION.COM contents copyright © 2017 Gunārs Zūlis and heirs. All Rights Reserved.
Contributors of individual materials retain all rights to their collections and creative works.
LATVIANAVIATION.COM is a LATVIANS.COM project.

Design and hosting by [Clear-and-Simple] · Chicago · New York